Blues sporting stars shine at awards

Lucinda Whitty Sportswoman of the year (L) and Prof Shirley Alexander

Lucinda Whitty Sportswoman of the year (L) and Prof Shirley Alexander

In summary: 
  • UTS and the UTS Union honoured its student sporting highfliers at the recent 2012 Blues Sporting Awards dinner

  • Eleven UTS athletes including students, sports club members and alumni represented Australia at the 2012 London Olympics.

UTS and the UTS Union honoured its student sporting highfliers at the recent 2012 Blues Sporting Awards dinner with special acclaim going to our Olympians.

Eleven UTS athletes including students, sports club members and alumni represented Australia at the 2012 London Olympics.

Seven of our Olympians attended the awards dinner and presented the University with signed and framed pieces of Olympic memorabilia  to be displayed on-campus and serve to inspire future sporting greats.

UTS Sport and Recreation Manager Aimee Purcell said Gavin Woods was awarded the 2012 Sports Man of the Year for the second year in a row. 

Gavin Woods Sportsman of the Year with Vice-Chancellor Prof Ross MilbourneGavin Woods Sportsman of the Year with Vice-Chancellor Prof Ross Milbourne

"London 2012 were the fourth Olympic Games for Gavin, a feat not achieved by many athletes," Aimee said. "He spent the year competing in many international tournaments with the Aussie Sharks, culminating in their 7th placing overall in London, the team’s best result in twenty years. This year he also played his 350th game of Water Polo for Australia."

Lucinda Whitty was awarded 2012 Sports Women of the Year, also for the second time, having won the honour in 2010.

"London was Lucinda's Olympic debut in match racing sailing, alongside fellow teammate and UTS alumnus Nina Curtis," Aimee said. "One of the youngest teams in the competition, the girls had a dream run throughout the Olympic competition, going into the final against Spain undefeated. The final was extremely exciting and went down to the wire, the girls just losing to Spain in the last race to bring home the silver, an amazing result for such a young team.

"To top it off, Lucinda and her teammates were named Yachting Australia’s Australian female sailor of the year for 2012," she said.

UTS also excelled at the 2012 Eastern University Games, winning the championships for the third year in a row.

"At the Australian University Games in Adelaide, we came sixth overall, our best ranking ever," Aimee said. "We won the women’s distance running overall pennant and the men’s triathlon overall pennant and came second in the men’s surfing championships.

"Combined, these results position UTS 4th place in the Australian university sport overall champion tally, demonstrating that UTS is a force to be reckoned with in sport."

Our olympians include:
• Tim Leathart, athletics (4 x 100m relay): UTS business graduate 2011
• Jo Brigden-Jones, kayak (K4500): UTS nursing graduate 2011
• James Chapman, rowing men’s 4 (Silver Medal): UTS business graduate 2007
• Nina Curtis, match racing sailing (Silver Medal): UTS human movement graduate 2009
• Lucinda Whitty, match racing sailing (Silver Medal): B.Business
• Gavin Woods, Water Polo: B.Business
• Hayder Shkara, Taekwondo (Shadow): B.Communication/B.Law
• Evan O’Hanlon, athletics paralympian and UTS Norths athletics club member
• Rod Chisholm, Rowing (men’s lightweight doubles) and UTS rowing club member
• James Clark, water polo squad and UTS Balmain water polo club member
• Chloe Esposito, modern pentathlete and UTS fencing club member

UTS students to receive a "Full Blue" being the highest university academic and sporting award achievable included:

Cricketer and Blues Sporting award recipient Pat CumminsCricketer and Blues Sporting award recipient Pat Cummins

Pat Cummins: Australian Test, ODI and T20 cricket team;
Alyssa Healy: Australian women’s cricket team, T20 World Champions;
Tim Anderson: Australian men’s handball team;
Oliver Zuk: Australian rowing team;
Jackson Cranfield: Australian universities match racing sailing team;
Jay Griffin: Australian universities match racing sailing team;
Lucinda Whitty: London 2012 Olympics silver medalist, match racing sailing;
Hayder Shkara: London 2012 Olympics Taekwondo shadow squad;
Sarah Peattie: Australian women’s touch football team;
Gavin Woods: London 2012 Olympics men’s water polo team;
Trudi Stout: Australian water skiing team; 

For more information on the UTS Elite Athlete Program, including a brand new EAP Housing Scholarship, providing two athletes with free accommodation at UTS Housing for a year - click here

Categories:
Culture and Sport

Post new comment